Courses at the Academy

Myth, Superstition & the Blues: The Poetry of August Wilson

Moderated by: Gregg Daniel

Monday, 7-11pm, June 11-July 16 (6 weeks),
Beginning June 11

Enroll now Class details
Shakespeare: Making the Bard’s Words Your Words

Moderated by: Rob Nagle

Wednesday, 7-11, June 6-August 29* (12 weeks),
Beginning June 6

Enroll now Class details
Fitzmaurice Voicework

Moderated by: Scott Ferrara

Thursday, 1-5pm, July 19-September 6 (8 weeks),
Beginning July 19

Enroll now Class details
Friends and Colleagues: Harold Pinter & Simon Gray

Moderated by: Nike Doukas

Monday, 12-4pm, June 25-August 27 (10 weeks),
Beginning June 25

Enroll now Class details
An Amuse-Bouche of Masters: A Scene Study/Technique Class Threading Three Masters of the Theatre

Moderated by: Daniel Blinkoff

Tuesday, 2-6pm, June 12-August 14 (10 weeks),
Beginning June 12

Enroll now Class details
Shakespeare: Getting Started (Wait List Only!)

Moderated by: Armin Shimerman

Wednesday, 1-5pm, June 13-August 8* (8 weeks),
Beginning June 13

Enroll now Class details
A Holistic Look at Dialects: UK Edition

Moderated by: Lauren Lovett-Cohen

Wednesday, 1-4, July 11-August 29 (8 weeks),
Beginning July 11

Enroll now Class details
Shaw, Wilde & Coward

Moderated by: Kitty Swink

Thursday, 7-11, June 7-August 30* (12 weeks),
Beginning June 7

Enroll now Class details
Real, Safe, and Kicka**: Stage Violence for Actors

Moderated by: Ned Mochel

Saturday, 10am-2pm, July 7-August 25 (8 weeks),
Beginning July 7

Enroll now Class details
Shakespeare 2.0

Moderated by: Armin Shimerman

Saturday, 10am-2pm, June 9-July 28 (8 weeks),
Beginning June 9

Enroll now Class details
The Dive In: Othello

Moderated by: Elizabeth Swain

Tuesday, 1-5, July 3-31 (5 weeks),
Beginning July 3

Enroll now Class details
Mind the (Gender) Gap

Moderated by: John Sloan

Tuesday, 7-11, June 5-August 21 (12 weeks),
Beginning June 5

Enroll now Class details
Commedia dell’Arte: A Scene Study Workshop

Moderated by: John Achorn

Wednesday, 1-5pm, 8 weeks (April 4-May 23),
Beginning April 4

Enroll now Class details
Shakespeare: From Page to Stage

Moderated by: Elizabeth Swain

Wednesday, 7-11pm, 14 weeks (February 21-May 23),
Beginning February 21

Enroll now Class details
Mastering Shakespeare (Wait List Only)

Moderated by: Armin Shimerman

Tuesday, 7-11pm, 10 weeks (March 6-May 8),
Beginning March 6

Enroll now Class details
A Story Will Occur: Storytelling Through Long-Form Improvisation (Wait List Only)

Moderated by: Mike McShane
Moderated by: Daniel Blinkoff

Saturday, 10am-2pm, 10 weeks (March 17-May 19),
Beginning March 17

Enroll now Class details
It’s Alive! A Master Class on Acting in New Plays

Moderated by: Emily Chase

Tuesday, 1-5pm, 12 weeks (February 20-May 8),
Beginning February 20

Enroll now Class details
Chekhov & His Friends

Moderated by: Rob Nagle

Monday, 12-4pm, 14 weeks (February 12-May 14),
Beginning February 12

Enroll now Class details